2MS Solutions Pty Ltd ABN 556-246-38-446

  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Collection

 

2MS Solutions will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy available here.

Registration

You must be a registered member to  access our products on our website.

When you register and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such

as your name, email address, telephone number .You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. We will handle all

personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

You must be a registered member to access our products on our website.

When you register and activate your account, you will provide us with personal information such as your name and email address. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. We will handle all personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

When you register and activate your account, we will provide you with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.

 

To create an account, you must be:

  • at least 18 years of age;

  • possess the legal right and ability to enter into a legally binding agreement with us; and

  • agree and warrant to use the website in accordance with these Terms.

When you register and activate your account, we will provide you with a username and

password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are

responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.

We collect personal information about you in order to respond to your enquiry, process your registration, provide you with access to My Spending Planner and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including

information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as

required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all of our

services and products to you.


Our Privacy Policy explains:

(i) how we store and use, and how you may access and correct your

personal information;

(ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the handling of your personal

information; and

(iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information

about our privacy policies or practices, please contact us at enquiry@myspendingplanner.com.au 

 

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and

disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.

 

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a summary of the

subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and

completeness of the information on our website, to the extent permitted by law, including the

Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You

should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems

occurs in connection with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own

precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or

anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations

of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms)

or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the

website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the

website or if that information is not up-to-date.

 

Linked sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for

convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise,

we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no

control over or rights in those linked websites.


 

Intellectual Property

Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest

(including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this

website and in all of the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made

available on this website (Content).

Your use of this website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any

rights, title or interest to you in relation to this website or the Content. However we do grant you a

licence to access the website and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in this

Agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us and/or our third party licensors.

Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may result in

civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server,

location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.

All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited,

except to the extent permitted by law.

 

No commercial use

This website is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute,

transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative

works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within this

website. You may not use this website, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose,

including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website.

 

Unacceptable activity

You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is prohibited by

any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:

• any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading private or

personal information without an individual's consent) or any other of the legal rights of

individuals;

• using this website to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;

• uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or the

property of other individuals;

• posting or transmitting to this website any non-authorised material including, but not

limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which is

defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is

detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party's systems or network security.

If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this

information at our sole discretion and without notice.


 

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no

warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to

warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to-date, that access will

be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.

We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website,

any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be

responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result.


 

Liability

To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event

shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense – irrespective of the

manner in which it occurs – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the

information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or

the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-

date.


 

Jurisdiction and governing law

Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of New South Wales and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of

the courts exercising jurisdiction in NSW.


 

Privacy policy

 

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your

personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply

between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our

website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current

Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable.

For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. [It may also include

financial information, including your credit card information.]


 

We may collect the following types of personal information:

• name;

• mailing or street address;

• email address;

• telephone number and other contact details;

• age or date of birth;

• credit card information;

• your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer

and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP

address and standard web log information;

• details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about,

including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and

respond to your enquiries;

• any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or

app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other

websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;

• information you provide to us through customer surveys; or

• any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.


 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from

you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

• register on our website or app;

• communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or

when you share information with us from other social applications,

services or websites;

• interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

 

• invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.


 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for

the following purposes:

• to enable you to access and use our website and services;

• to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website and services

•business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

• to send you service, support and administrative messages,

reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

• to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to

you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may

find interesting;

• to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or

managed by us or our business partners;

• to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users,

and enforce our agreements with third parties; and

• to consider your employment application.

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information

about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop

anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests,

personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.


 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

 

We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and

information about our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of

communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving

marketing materials from us by contacting us.

 

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

 

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in

this privacy policy to:

• our employees and related bodies corporate;

• third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for

the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with

providing our products and services to you);

• professional advisers, dealers and agents;

• payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card

payments);

• our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

• our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

• anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

• specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

• other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies,

or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Using our website and cookies

 

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such

as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use cookies or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your

preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity

that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or

browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work

as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your

account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in

the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Security

 

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal

information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we [insert measures taken]. However,

we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

 

Links

 

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain

current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

 

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us via this website. 

Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.


 

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to

access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint,

please contact us using the details set out below:

The Director of 2MS Solutions at enquiry@myspendingplanner.com.au

 

Effective: November 2018